Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Tiger Phoenix uses and protects any information that you give Tiger Phoenix when you use this website.

Tiger Phoenix is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tiger Phoenix may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16/11/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name and job title

- contact information including email address

- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.

- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tigerphoenix.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@tigerphoenix.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

This website uses things called “Cookies” to ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it is enhanced. Specifically, the following Cookies are in use:

- Google Analytics (3rd party). We use this to see how many visitors we are getting, and how they found us. You can find out more about Google Analytics’ Cookies here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics

- Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party). We use Facebook and Twitter functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest, or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookie use here: http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=115180708570932 , and Twitter’s here: https://twitter.com/privacy

- We also sometimes use video embedding, like YouTube or Vimeo (3rd party) to enhance your experience of content on our site. You can find out about YouTube’s Cookie policy here :http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, and Vimeo’s here: http://vimeo.com/privacy

 

[x] Close

Welcome

The phoenix – a perpetual bird of alluring colours, omitting a cry comparable to a beautiful song; fused with the tiger - the most powerful, charismatic and popular of all nature’s felines. The tiger/phoenix hybrid is powerful, beautiful, enigmatic and immortal.

Inject these impressive attributes onto an expert business platform and the possibilities are mind blowing.

Launched in 2009, Tiger Phoenix is a highly successful multi-media company straddling both TV music production and premium-quality music artist management.

The company’s founding-owner, Affe Adel, is the crystalline personification of the Tiger Phoenix ethos. With an impressive and successful business background spanning a string of blue-chip global companies, Affe’s stunning looks, beautiful voice and undying determination took this talented woman on a career detour as she single-handedly achieved musical singer/songwriter acclaim in the US.

Channelling her unique expertise, success, talent and tenacity into one incredible force, Affe Adel’s Tiger Phoenix Group provides a rare and distinctive media offering for both music artists and the full spectrum of media platforms.

Tiger Phoenix – a compelling, unique, charismatic force, fusing business and talent through a fresh new dimension

[x] Close

[x] Close

TIGER MUSIC

Tiger Music is a high-end boutique Management Company housing some of the most creative artists within the music industry including Tiger Phoenix.

Shunning the ‘bulk-profiteering’ approach of the average music management agency, Tiger Music adopts a complete hands-on, committed approach; nurturing, guiding and developing just one artist at a time, until maximum results are achieved.

Hands-on founding owner, Affe states:

Coming from an artistic background and having worked with some of the best and most successful music managers, I decided early on that I would not manage bands purely for financial gain, but because I genuinely loved their music and wanted to look after them. For this reason, I will not look after more than 1 band until they are successful enough to not need my constant attention.   Artists will understand this, and Managers will think I'm mad.”

Halfway To New York are one of the UK’s most promising home-grown indie-rock talents, smashing genre expectations with their fusion of high musical skill, super-polished image and ajaw-dropping, audience grabbing on-stage appeal.

With a string of packed-out live performances under their belt, the band are quickly gaining critical acclaim as a fusion of The Doves and Snow Patrol, with a dash of Stereophonics thrown in for good measure.

Unlike most new bands fighting for air in a tough industry arena, HTNY already boast a solid and loyal fan-foundation. Before their debut single even hit the streets, this incredible 4-piece quite literally catapulted their way into the presence of over 15 million consumers as they became a hand-picked, featured artist on the mighty Live Nation, in the autumn of 2011. For 2012, HTNY aim to conquer the states as they prepare to showcase their incredible talent to influential industry bosses in LA.

 

Introducing Tiger Phoenix:

Sam Burkey – Lead vocals and co-writer.  Sam’s enviable vocal performance CV began at the age of 8 and spans the West End, movie soundtracks and even performances in front of Diana, Princess of Wales. Sam’s also been a backing vocalist for Goldfrapp and Keith Urban.

Martin Griffith – Drums. Martin boasts an enviable list of drumming achievements including: professional theatre work for a number of hit shows, plus live and recording work with The Rileys, across 4 singles and 2 EPs. Gigging with the band included a UK tour incorporating dates at The Boardwalk in Sheffield, and the O2 Academy's in Birmingham, Oxford and Islington, and headlining Shepherds Bush Empire and The Borderline.

Daniel Mount – Bass. Daniel’s previous collaborations include, Sonny J. Daniel helped Sonny to create his first album and hit single 'Can't Stop Moving'. Daniel also played for the X Factor finalist, Ben Mills, as he came off the show.

Scott de Jongh – Guitars. Scott has supported live performances for artists such as Alex Greenwald and Blame Coco, and has played for singers including Kyla la Grange.

For more information on Half Way To New York visit:
http://www.halfwaytonewyork.com/
http://www.facebook.com/halfwaytonewyork

Print PR : Cat Hockley – Fifth Element Pr
cat@fifthelement.biz

Online PR: Ollie McCormack – Top Button Digital
ollie@topbuttondigital.com

 

 

[x] Close

[x] Close

TIGER PHOENIX PRODUCTIONS

Tiger Phoenix Productions: Working closely with established production companies to deliver ‘bespoke’ music formats for TV

With a wealth of music industry experience and a savvy business brain, Tiger Phoenix Productions combines Affe’s pop star past with her network of industry contacts - this time devising original music formats for TV. Coupling-up TV commissioning editors and producers with her own industry contacts, Affe has created a unique music service for TV.

Tiger Phoenix Productions has established relationships with BBC1, BBC3, ITV2, Channel4, Channel 5, Sky 1 and  Sky Arts

Production company relationships include:
Fever Media, Hey Buddy, Hat trick as well as smaller independent companies.

Tiger Productions excels as a ‘nurturer’ of independent talent, acting as a ‘vehicle’, which carries music from concept to end goal.  Tiger Productions work with talented independent format writers, who have an idea, but need help and expertise to develop them into a more concrete programme. Tiger Phoenix offer step-by-step cultivation of these programmes and upon completion, pair-up a relevant sponsor if needed and deliver direct to the various commissioners.

Future Vision

To develop and grow this division, nurturing working relationships and management of format writers, script-writers and authors.

 

THE FACE OF MUSIC

The Face of Muz!k -  A light entertainment, fly on the wall style documentary focusing on all aspects of the music industry.
A gripping insight into the lives of the stars…..the managers, the labels, the producers, the promoters, the agent his dog and the missus. Not forgetting backstage, the tour managers, the roadies, the groupies and the families that get left behind for months at a time.

 

THE HISTORY OF SONG

‘The History of Song’–This Tiger Productions / Bill Martin*collaboration, started life as a one-off documentary. Tiger Phoenix were asked to pilot it into a 3-part series.

This is a light entertainment, factual programme traversing a number of stories about some of our best loved songs such as, ‘Fly Me To The Moon’ by Sinatra, ‘Heartbreak Hotel’ by Elvis Presley and ‘Hey Jude’ by the Beatles, to name but a few. This series exposes the real story behind these classics - how they came into existence- and who they were written for.

The narrators that have agreed to be part of this documentary are Bill Martin, who will head up the cast, as well as Elton John, Sir Tim Rice and Guy Chambers.

*Bill Martin is best known as the songwriter who won the 1st British Eurovision song contest with ‘Puppet On A String’ sang by Sandy Shaw, and who came 2nd the following year with his song ‘Congratulations’ sung by Cliff Richard.  Bill also wrote hits including, ‘Shang – a – lang’ for the Bay City Rollers and ‘My Boy’ for Elvis Presley.

[x] Close

[x] Close

For Further information on any of our acts or programs please contact us on info@tigerphoenix.com

Or use the form below:

name

email


message


[x] Close